VISA INFORMATION

FAMILY/BUSINESS/TOURIST

  • Duly filled in relevant Visa Form (Family Visit/Business/Tourist)
  • Original passport along with photocopy of passport (first four pages).
  • Passport should be valid for a minimum period of six months.
  • Two recent passport size colour photographs (white background)
  • Sponsor letter from Hong Kong based employer. If self-employed, any document proving your status as such.
  • Letter of invitation from Pakistan with invitee’s ID.
  • Travel itinerary.
  • Addresses both in Pakistan and Hong Kong should be provided.
  • For minors, both parents’ consent duly attested by Notary Public is required along with certified copy of child’s birth certificate.
  • Persons traveling on Diplomatic / Official passports are required to attach Note Verbal.
  • Any other supporting document(s) that can be helpful in processing the visa application.

NOTE – Visa Fee is received at the Consulate reception counter. Cash ONLY

VISITOR/FAMILY/TOURIST VISA

(Copy of return air ticket is required)

Fee for Hong Kong Passport Holders

SINGLE ENTRY — HK$ 190

DOUBLE ENTRY — HK$ 190

MULTIPLE ENTRY — HK$ 190

Fee for BRITISH Nationals/BNO Passport Holders

SINGLE ENTRY — HK$ 560

DOUBLE ENTRY — HK$ 740

MULTIPLE ENTRY — HK$ 3190

Nationals of countries other than above should contact the Consulate for their Visa eligibility, processing time and Fee.

Visa Fee is received at the Consulate reception counter. Cash ONLY

BUSINESS VISA

Fee for Hong Kong Passport Holders

SINGLE ENTRY — HKD$ 190

DOUBLE ENTRY — HKD$ 190

MULTIPLE ENTRY — HKD$ 190

Fee for BRITISH Nationals/BNO Passport Holders

SINGLE ENTRY — HKD$ 960

DOUBLE ENTRY — HKD$ 1900

MULTIPLE ENTRY — HKD$ 4400

Visa Fee is received at the Consulate reception counter. Cash ONLY

JOURNALIST/MEDIA PERSONNEL

  • Duly filled in relevant Visa Form (Journalist).
  • Original passport along with photocopy of passport (first four pages).
  • Passport should be valid for a minimum period of six months.
  • Two recent passport size colour photographs (white background)
  • Sponsor letter from Hong Kong based employer. If self-employed, any document proving your status as such.
  • Letter of invitation from Pakistan with invitee’s ID.
  • Travel itinerary.
  • Addresses both in Pakistan and Hong Kong should be provided.
  • Any other document(s) that can be helpful in processing of the visa application.

NOTE:

  • Those undertaking documentary recording in Pakistan must apply at least 8 weeks before their departure date.
  • They must submit the synopsis of their documentary project along with details of their sites of interest.
  • Journalists assignment visa is subject to clearance from Ministry of Interior. Must apply 8 weeks before departure.

Fee for Hong Kong passport holders

SINGLE ENTRY — HK$ 190

DOUBLE ENTRY — HK$ 190

MULTIPLE ENTRY — HK$ 190

Fee for BRITISH Nationals/BNO Passport Holders

SINGLE ENTRY — HK$ 560

DOUBLE ENTRY — HK$ 740

MULTIPLE ENTRY — HK$ 3190 

TAIWAN NATIONALS

  • Duly filled in relevant Visa Form (Taiwanese National) with two sets duly notarized from the Notary Public in Taiwan.
  • Original passport along with photocopy of passport (first four pages).
  • Passport should be valid for a minimum period of six months.
  • Photograph must be affixed at Visa application Form (white background)
  • Sponsor letter from Taiwan based employer. If self-employed, any document proving your status as such.
  • Letter of invitation from Pakistan with invitee’s ID.
  • Travel itinerary.
  • Certified copy of child’s birth certificate must be provided also.
  • One return envelope with address and postal code clearly typed on it.
  • Fee must be enclosed with the visa application.
  • Any other document(s) that can be helpful in processing of the visa application.

Fee Tourist/Business/Family

HK$ 600 (includes visa fee HK$400 and Courier charges HK$200)

NOTE – Consulate shall not be responsible for any loss of documents or Fee. 

INDIAN NATIONALS

Only for Indian Nationals who are holders of Hong Kong ID:

  • Duly filled in relevant Visa Form (Indian Nationals)
  • Original passport along with photocopy of passport (first four pages).
  • Passport should be valid for minimum period of six months.
  • 04 recent passport size coloured photographs (with white background)
  • Sponsor letter from Hong Kong based employer. If self-employed, any document proving your status as such.
  • Letter of invitation from Pakistan with invitee’s ID.
  • Letter from the Chambers of Commerce in Pakistan (for business visa only)
  • Personal Bank Statement for the last six months duly signed and stamped by the Bank.
  • Travel itinerary.
  • Addresses both in Pakistan and Hong Kong should be provided.
  • Original signatures on each form.
  • Applicants should give complete verifiable addresses of the relatives / sponsors in Pakistan.
  • Application should in particular indicate port of entry as well as details of previous visits to Pakistan, if any.
  • In case of business Visa, the applicants must provide the invitation letter from the concerned company in Pakistan/Chambers of Commerce in Pakistan.
  • If applicant had visited Pakistan earlier, copies of the previous visas issued may be enclosed.
  • Persons traveling on Diplomatic / Official passports are required to attach Note Verbal.
  • Any other document(s) that can be helpful in processing of the visa application.

VISIT VISA FEE

SINGLE ENTRY — HK$ 5

DOUBLE ENTRY — HK$ 10

MULTIPLE ENTRY — HKD$ 10

BUSINESS VISA FEE

SINGLE ENTRY — HK$ 5

DOUBLE ENTRY — HK$ 20

MULTIPLE ENTRY — HK$ 20

Visa Fee is received at the Consulate reception counter. Cash ONLY